Accident Schweizer 269C N7503Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376071

Date:Monday 14 October 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Dooley Helicopter
Registration: N7503Q
MSN: S1185
Total airframe hrs:546 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (KPDK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A HARD LDG WHEN THE PLT FAILED TO ARREST THE SINK RATE PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LA006

Location