Accident Piper PA-28-161 N84691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376074

Date:Sunday 13 October 1985
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:The Plane Thing, Inc
Registration: N84691
MSN: 28-82-16067
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Killeen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ennis, TX (F41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STOPPED ENROUTE TO REFUEL. FUEL SERVICE AT THE AIRPORT AND ALREADY CLOSED FOR THE NIGHT SO THE PILOT DRAINED ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL INTO HIS AIRPLANE FROM A PARKED CESSNA AIRPLANE AND DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION. HOWEVER, THIS AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS SLIGHTLY LESS THAN THAT WHICH WAS NEEDED TO REACH HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED OVER A HEAVILY WOODED AREA AND WAS SLOWED TO ABOUT 45-50 KNOTS, AND JUST BEFORE IMPACT THE CONTROL YOKE WAS PULLED FULLY REARWARD AND HELD IN THAT POSITION IN AN EFFORT TO HELP REDUCE THE FORCES OF IMPACT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA012

Location