Accident Cessna 172M N64142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376077

Date:Sunday 13 October 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Western Aero
Registration: N64142
MSN: 17265044
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vacaville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND DURING AN ATTEMPTED LANDING. THE PLT USED FULL FLAPS IN A X-WIND OF 16-21 KTS. TWO ATTEMPTS WERE MADE TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY BEFORE A PULL-UP IN A 45 DEGREE CLIMB BANK TO THE RT RESULTED IN A STALL & CRASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA013

Location