Accident Cessna 182P C-GSPF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376078

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GSPF
MSN:
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (S27)
Destination airport:Calgary, OF (KYYC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A RETURN FLT TO CALGARY, ALBERTA, CANADA, OVER THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OF GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE DOWNDRAFT WHICH FORCED THE ACFT TO THE GROUND. THE FLT ORIGINATED AT KAISPELL, MONTANA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA011