Accident Beechcraft A36 N72060,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376080

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Dr. Rex Hardman
Registration: N72060
MSN: E-2184
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirksville, MO (KIRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE ALTERNATOR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT BATTERY BECAME SO DEPLETED THAT THE NAV AND COM EQUIPMENT FAILED. PILOT WAS ABLE TO DESCEND TO VFR CONDITIONS. HE STATED HE USED THE CHECKLIST TO MANUALLY EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BUT EACH TIME HE RELEASED THE CRANK, IT TURNED IN A REVERSE DIRECTION BY ITSELF AND HE FANALLY ELECTED TO LAND GEAR-UP ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. HE LATER STATED THAT HE DID HAVE THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN BUT FORGOT TO PULL THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR CIRCUIT BREAKER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA006

Location