Accident Cessna 152 N49396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376082

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Admiral Air Service
Registration: N49396
MSN: 15283453
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2825 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodbine, NJ (1N4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PLT, APPROXIMATELY ONE-THIRD DOWN THE RWY HE FLARED TOO HIGH, AND THE ACFT BOUNCED AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE PLT DECIDED TO NOT ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND, AND THE ACFT CONTACTED THE RWY AGAIN. ON THE FINAL BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SKIDDED APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET LEFT OF THE RWY CENTERLINE BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO86LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 2009 N49396 Cave Flight School, LLC 0 Lumberton, New Jersey sub
Loss of control

Location