Accident Cessna 152 N49958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376085

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:M. Able Aviation Co., Inc.
Registration: N49958
MSN: 15281415
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO FOLLOW THROUGH WITH HIS LEFT HAND ON THE CONTROLS DURING THE TAKEOFF. AFTER LIFTOFF THE CFI FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBTING TOO STEEPLY. HE TOLD THE STUDENT TO GET OFF THE CONTROLS, THINKING THAT HE WAS APPLYING TOO MUCH BACK PRESSURE. THE CFI STILL FELT THAT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING TOO STEEPLY AND A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT OVERRAN THE REMAINING RWY AND GRASS AREA BEYOND THE RWY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT'S CONTROL SYSTEM WAS DISCOVERED ACCORDING TO INFORMATION RECEIVED FROM THE PLT AT A LATER DATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA022