Accident Cessna 152 N4802B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376086

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Chandelle Aviation
Registration: N4802B
MSN: 15283644
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT EXPERIENCED NOSE WHEEL SHIMMY DURING THE LANDING ROLL. HE THEN APPLIED BACK PRESSURE AND THE ACFT BALLOONED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT LANDED ON THE NOSE WHEEL DAMAGING THE PROP & NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 January 1990 N4802B Barry Shatunoff Missing, FL w/o

Location