Accident Arctic Aircraft S-1B2 N53AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376087

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Arctic Aircraft S-1B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53AT
MSN: 1004
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:552 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO A LINE CAP LOOSE IN THE BAFFLED PORTION OF THE TANK NEAR THE OUTLET LINES. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT AT 1000 FEET HE THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SCHOOL YARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA002

Location