Accident Cessna 172 N5790J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376088

Date:Saturday 12 October 1985
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:George Greer
Registration: N5790J
MSN: 17273836
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OCCURRED DURING LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT, STRUCK A DITCH AND THEN NOSED OVER. A HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING TO THE LEFT OF THE LANDING RWY, PROBABLY CAUSING ENOUGH WAKE TURBULENCE TO CAUSE THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. LIGHT AND VARIABLE WINDS WERE ALSO PRESENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA011

Location