Accident Piper PA-28 N5341W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376091

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5341W
MSN: 28-399
Total airframe hrs:3419 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAXH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN HIGHER POWER SETTINGS ON A GO-AROUND FROM A LOW APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT, AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A RURAL STREET. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED INSECT NESTS IN THE INTAKE MANIFOLD AND WATER IN THE GASOLINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA013

Location