Accident Cessna 152 N24977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376092

Date:Friday 11 October 1985
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Morrow, Inc.
Registration: N24977
MSN: 15280486
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Destination airport:Ontario, OR (KONO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING OCCURRED DUE TO A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO A FRESHLY PLOWED POTATO FIELD WHERE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED. NO REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER COULD BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 April 1992 N24977 Cari Aviation, Inc. 0 Yucca Valley, CA w/o

Location