Accident Bell 206BII N1959G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376098

Date:Thursday 10 October 1985
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206BII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1959G
MSN: 725
Total airframe hrs:1002 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Henderson, CO
Destination airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE MANEUVERING TO OBSERVE WILDLIFE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HOVER OUT OF GND EFFECT IN STEEP MTNS TERRAIN AT 9800 FT MSL AT 2550 LBS GW WITH A 7-10KT TAILWIND. ACCORDING TO ACFT HOGE CHARTS IN THE POH, THE ACFT WAS NOT CAPABLE OF HOGE IN THE CONDITIONS OF ALT, GW, AND TAILWIND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE ATTEMPT TO EXCEED THE ACFT CAPABILITIES RESULTED A RT SPIN FROM WHICH THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO RECOVER DUE TO LOW ALT AGL. THE ACFT DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL UNTIL IMPACT WITH TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA007

Location