Accident Cessna 150 N714BZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376099

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Farrington Aviation
Registration: N714BZ
MSN: 15079062
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livingston, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY (KY29)
Destination airport:Greeneville, TN (KGCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN RUGGED TREE COVERED TERRAIN FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE ON A X-COUNTRY FLT. THE PLT DECAME LOST NEAR LIVINGSTON, TN, AND CONTACTED THE CROSSVILLE AND LONDON FSS FOR ASSISTANCE.THE ACFT WAS LOCATED 5 MILES WEST OF THE LIVINGSTON VOR, HOWEVER, THE PLT DID NOT FOLLOW THE HEADINGS ISSUED FOR A DF STEER TO THE ARPT. THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE APRX 10 MILES NORTH OF THE LIVINGSTON ARPT. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO FUEL PRESENT IN THE CARB OR FUEL LINES. THE TWO WING FUEL TANKS CONTAINED A TOTAL OF 3.5 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE ACFT HAS A FUEL CAPACITY OF 26 GALLONS OF WHICH 3.5 GALLONS ARE UNUSABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86LLT01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86LLT01

Location