Accident Piper PA-18 N9960Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376100

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9960Q
MSN: 18-3945
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2230 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CARTWHEELED AFTER DRAGGING THE RIGHT WING DURING AN ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF FROM A GRAVEL STRIP. THE PLT REPORTED THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED TO THE WEST WITH A 10 TO 15 MPH LEFT X-WIND. ANOTHER PERSON IN THE AREA WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED STATED THE WIND VELOCITY WAS MORE LIKE 40 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA013

Location