Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3643W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376102

Date:Tuesday 8 October 1985
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Paradise Air Center
Registration: N3643W
MSN: PA32-546
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vacaville, CA (045)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOUCHED DWN TAIL FIRST DURING LNDGING TO THE RT OF THE RWY. THE PLT INDICATED HE WAS LNDGING IN A GUSTING X-WIND WHICH DRIFTED HIM DURING A NOSE HIGH HARD LNDG. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE REPORTED BY THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA010

Location