Accident Piper PA-31-310 N9135Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376106

Date:Monday 7 October 1985
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310
Owner/operator:Colonial City Aviation Inc.
Registration: N9135Y
MSN: 31-182
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5129 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TSI-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa Locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APCH AFTER LOWERING THE LANDING GEAR HE GOT AN UNSAFE GEAR LIGHT. HE THEN FLEW BY THE TWR & THE CONTROLLER STATED THAT THE GEAR APPEARED TO BE DOWN. HE THEN RECYCLED THE LANDING GEAR & RECEIVED A NORMAL GEAR DOWN INDICATION. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SLID OFF THE RWY INTO THE GRASS. POST CRASH INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF BROKEN COMPONENTS. INSPECTION OF THE ACFT MAINT RECORDS REVEALED THE LEFT & RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCKS HAD BEEN ADJUSTED TWO FLTS PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRENCE. ADDTIONALLY IT WAS LEARNED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR FELL INTO A HOLE WHILE THE ACFT WAS TAXIING ON THE FLT PRIOR TO THIS OCCURRECNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA008

Location