Accident Bell 206L-1 N515EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376108

Date:Monday 7 October 1985
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Dhl Airways, Inc.
Registration: N515EH
MSN: 45364
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2764 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AS A RESULT OF A HARD LANDING DURING AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING A COMPLETE POWER LOSS. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED AS A RESULT OF AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 TURBINE WHEEL. THE WHEEL BURST AS A RESULT OF A FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE TURBINE TO COMPRESSOR COUPLING WHICH ALLOWED THE SHAFT TO DECOUPLE. WHEN THE TURBINE SECTION DECOUPLED THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED AN OVERSPEED. THE ORGIN OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS FOUND IN THE SCALLOP AREA ON THE TURBINE END OF THE SHAFT. THE ENG FAILURE OCCURRED AT LOW ALTITUDE ON DEPARTURE AND THE PLT HAD TO MANEUVER THE ACFT IN ORDER TO MAKE THE ONLY AVAILABLE FORCED LANDING AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86FA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86FA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 1993 N38Q Helicopters Adventures Int'l 0 Mead, CO sub

Location