Accident Cessna 150 N50120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376109

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Ruel Teague
Registration: N50120
MSN: 1506975
Total airframe hrs:6488 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burton Lake, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Burns, OR (KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE ON THE SOFT, SHORT, ROUGH CINDER COVERED AIRSTRIP PROBABLY DUE TO A COMBINATION OF DENSITY ALTITUDE AND POOR PLT TECHNIQUE. THE ACFT STRUCK A BERM AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE IT NOSED OVER. THE PLT WAS ALSO DEPARTING FACING THE SETTING SUN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA003

Location