Accident Cessna 182P N21328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376110

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:16:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21328
MSN: 18261563
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1772 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE ON A VFR FLT FROM WEST PALM BEACH FL TO ATLNATA GA THE ACFT LOST POWER. WHILE MAKING FORCED LANDING ON INTERSTATE 75 THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL STRUCK A CAR, & ON LANDING ROLLOUT THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A UTILITY POLE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT REAR MAIN BEARING FAILED, BLOCKING THE OIL SUPPLY TO THE PISTON CONNECTING ROD, CAUSING THE ENG TO SEIZE. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 1772.9 HRS TOTAL TIME. MANUFACTURERS RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL TIME IS 1600.0 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA007

Location