Accident Piper PA-28-180 N55785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376113

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55785
MSN: 28-7305469
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:916 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN & ABOUT 600 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 23 THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A MOPED CROSSING THE RUNWAY. THE 11 YR OLD OPERATOR OF THE MOPED WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA008

Location