Accident Cessna 152 N49446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376116

Date:Sunday 6 October 1985
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Charles Harmon
Registration: N49446
MSN: 15281273
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birmingham, AL (BHM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER FOLLOWING A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING A X-WIND LANDING. THE STUDENT PLT STATED HE CRABBED THE ACFT INTOTHE WIND TO COMPENSATE FOR THE X-WIND DURING THE APCH. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN STILL IN THE CRABBED POSITION AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED A TETRAHEDRON AND THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A DITCH RESULTING IN THE ACFT NOSING OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL86FKG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL86FKG02

Location