Accident Skypower GBN-41-100 N59SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376120

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Skypower GBN-41-100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59SP
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pecos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Elkhart, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
FLT WAS PARTICIPATION IN THE 1985 BALLOON FIESTA, A NIGHT HELIUM-FILLED BALLOON RACE FROM ALBUQUERQUE, NEW MEXICO, TO ELKHART, KANSAS. ONE HR AFTER LAUNCH PLT ENCOUNTERED SMALL WIND SHEAR, CAUSING LOSS OF ALTITUDE, BALLAST, AND HELIUM. PLT THEN ENCOUNTERED RAIN, SNOW, ICE AND SEVERE WIND SHEAR. ICE CAUSED BALLOON TO DESCEND. ALL BALLAST WAS THROWN OVERBOARD, AS WAS COMMUNICATIONS AND SURVIVAL EQUIPMENT. BALLOON CLEARED ONE PEAK BUT CRASHED INTO EAST SIDE OF PECOS-BALDY MOUNTAIN AT THE 10,900-FT LEVEL. PLTS WALKED OUT OF WILDERNESS AREA THE NEXT AFTERNOON WITH MINOR INJURIES AND FROSTBITE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA006

Location