Accident Beechcraft K35 N35JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376121

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Paul Arndt
Registration: N35JW
MSN: D-5872
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4832 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, TX (KMAF)
Destination airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HIS STRAIGHT-IN LANDING FINAL APCH WAS SMOOTH. THE AIRSPEED HAD DECREASED FROM 80 TO 65 KTS & THE ACFT'S WHEELS WERE ONLY INCHES ABOVE THE RWY WHEN THE RIGHT WING SUDDENLY LIFTED AND CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER LEFT AND TOUCH DOWN ON THE DIRT BESIDE THE RWY. WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE WITH NO REPORTED GUSTS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE EITHERENCOUNTERED AN UNSEEN 'DUST DEVIL' ON THE RWY OR GOT INTO THE THE VORTEX TURBULENCE OF A LIGHT TWIN ENGINE ACFT (TYPE UNKNOWN) WHICH HAD JUST DEPARTED FROM THE SAME RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW86LA005

Location