Accident Willie II N7919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376124

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:13:53 LT
Type:Willie II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7919
MSN: 001
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blythe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON OCT 5, 1985 A WILLIE II HOMEBUILT CRASHED ON TAKEOFF AFTER ITS LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. VMC EXISTED AT THE TIME AND NO FLT PLAN WAS FILED. THE AC SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE AND THE TWO OCCUPANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE WINDS WERE FROM 050. AT 8 KTS. THE PLT DID NOT STATE WHY THE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA005

Location