Accident Skurich FOCKE-WULF 190 N190FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376127

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Skurich FOCKE-WULF 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190FK
MSN: 45
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O2-90D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Falcon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccook, NE (KMCK)
Destination airport:Coloradosprings, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED TO THE RT DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER LANDING. THE PLT WAS LANDING AT A ARPT WITH WATCH HE WAS UNFAMILAR. HE THOUGHT HE SAW WIRES AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RWY SO HE LANDED LONG AND THEN ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT FISHTAILED TO THE LEFT AND WHEN THE PLT OVERCORRECTED TO THE RT THE ACFT WENT OUT OF CONTRL AND DAMAGED THE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86FTE01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86FTE01

Location