Accident Bell 206L N60C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376128

Date:Saturday 5 October 1985
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Tropical Helicopter Airways
Registration: N60C
MSN: 45102
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3571 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Islamorada, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRCRAFT WAS DITCHED IN THE ATLANTIC OCEAN AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE OCEAN REVEALED THJE PC OR COMPRESSOR PRESSURE AIR LINE HAD FAILED AT A 'B' NUT AT THE COMPRESSOR SCHROLL. WITH THIS LINE FAILED THE ENGINE WOULD NOT OPERATE ABOVE IDLE SPEED. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED LINE REVEALED IT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE WHICH WAS CAUSED BY THE LINE BEING MISALIGNED DURING INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA004

Location