Serious incident Piper PA-32-300 N8614N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376133

Date:Friday 4 October 1985
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Chapman Air,inc.
Registration: N8614N
MSN: 32-7140006
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (JAX
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE FLIGHT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND VISIBLE SMOKE COMING FROM THE WINDSHIELD EXHAUST DUCTS. THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY FAILED BUT THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN POWER AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A NORMAL LANDING. POST LANDING INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED AN EXHAUST PIPE HAD CRACKED AND CAUSED THE LOWER ENGINE COWLING TO CATCH FIRE JUST FORWARD OF THE ENGIN AIR INTAKE. THE EXHAIST HAD CRACKED WHERE A PREVIOUS REPAIR HAD BEEN MADE DUE TO A PREVIOUS CRACK. THE REPAIR WAS IMPROPER DUE TO THE WELD NOT FULLY PENETRATING THE CRACKED METAL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86IA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86IA001