Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8297X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37614

Date:Monday 11 July 1994
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Peninsula Airways
Registration: N8297X
MSN: 32-8006077
Total airframe hrs:9486 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE AIRPLANE WAS HEAVILY LOADED WITH PASSENGERS & BAGGAGE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAKE OFF EAST ON A 1920' SOFT WET RUNWAY WITH A 2-DEGREE UPSLOPE, WHICH ENDED AT A STEEP DROP-OFF. ABOUT 20 MILES EAST AT DILLINGHAM, THE 1147 ADT WIND WAS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 5 KNOTS. THE WITNESS SAID THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS & THAT THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED SLOWLY DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. TIRE MARKS (MATCHING THE AIRPLANE) SHOWED THAT IT LIFTED OFF 261' BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED IN A DESCENDING LEFT TURN & CRASHED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS EVIDENT. THE AIRPLANE'S WEIGHT & BALANCE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 4011 POUNDS WITH A CENTER-OF-GRAVITY (CG) OF 97.8 INCHES. ITS MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT WAS 3600 POUNDS WITH A CG RANGE OF 90 TO 95 INCHES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN ITS GROSS WEIGHT AND CENTER-OF-GRAVITY LIMITS, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INABILITY TO OBTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED FOR SUSTAINED FLIGHT AND A RESULTANT STALL/MUSH. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE SOFT/WET/UPHILL RUNWAY CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94FA080

Location