Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N3992P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376142

Date:Thursday 3 October 1985
Time:06:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3992P
MSN: 18-4752
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LANDING GEAR AXLE FAILURE WAS DUE TO THE OVERSIZE TIRES THAT WERE INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LAG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LAG03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1999 N3992P Private 0 Jordan Valley, OR sub

Location