Accident Piper PA-32-300 N9AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376143

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1985
Time:16:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9AZ
MSN: 32-7540049
Total airframe hrs:682 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF HE CLIMBED TO 1800 FT MSL (APRX 1000 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL) AND ENTERED A LEFT TURN. THE ENG FAILED IN THE TURN AN HE SELECTED A DRY FLOOD CONTROL BASIN ON WHICH TO LAND. THE ACFT'S AIRSPEED WAS SLOW ON LANDING AND THE TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD. THE HARD LANDING OVERSTRESSED THE AIRFRAME AND RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL ACFT DAMAGE. L ACFT DAMAGE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT FAILED TO DISCLOSED ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION. THE MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE FOUND FULL OF FUEL. THE LEFT AUX TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT AUX TANK CONTAINED A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA001