Accident Piper PA-38-112 N3768U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376144

Date:Wednesday 2 October 1985
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:H And D Aviation
Registration: N3768U
MSN: 38-78A0301
Total airframe hrs:831 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terre Haute, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN (KHUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RT MAIN & NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PLT WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHEN THE ENG QUIT AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND TURNED LEFT TOWARD A TAXIWAY FOR THE LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED BETWEEN THE RWY & TAXIWAY IN A GROUTH OF SOYBEANS. THE CULTIVATED AREA COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR BENDING THE RT WING DURING THE SLIDING STOP. POST ACC INSPECTION SHOWED NO ABNORMALITIES OR DEFECTS IN THE POWERPLANT OR SYSTEMS. WX CONDITIONS WERE NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICING AND NO EVIDENCE WAS FOUND TO INDICATE CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86FEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86FEX01

Location