Accident Cessna 152 N5331P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376147

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1985
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Kent State University
Registration: N5331P
MSN: 15284917
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1943 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE INITIAL SOLO STUFENT PILOT, HE LANDED UNEVENTFULLY, APPLIED TAKEOFF POWER AND REACHED DOWN TO RETRACT THE FLAPS. AS THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ACCELERATE IT BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT CUT THE POWER BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP BEFORE HITTING A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT TIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA001

Location