Accident Cessna 152 N24278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376154

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Carlton L Kissling
Registration: N24278
MSN: 15280191
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:755 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenton, OH (I95)
Destination airport:Delta, OH (40I6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS PERFORMING A SOFT FLD LANDING. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL SETTLED ONTO THE AIRSTRIP IT DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN, COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA388
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA388

Location