Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N7554J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376157

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7554J
MSN: 28R-30930
Total airframe hrs:5426 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:Clarksville, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE RAN OUT OF GAS MANEUVERING UNDER AN OVERCAST TO FIND A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. HE HAD ATTEMPTED TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE A LARGE AREA OF SEVERE WEATHER BUT EXHAUSTED HIS FUEL SUPPLY. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE QUIT AND HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT TREE TOP LEVEL. GROUND IMPACT WAS ATTENUATED BY THE TREES. THE ACCIDENT WAS WITNESSED BY A PATROLMAN, AND RESCUE WAS ALMOST IMMEDIATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85LA359

Location