Accident Cessna 152 N6120M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376160

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Richmor Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6120M
MSN: 15284626
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2523 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galway, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saratoga Spring, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING MANEUVERS AT 3000 FT WHEN ACFT ENG FAILED. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. THE TALLGRASS IN FIELD CAUSED THE LANDING GEAR TO FAIL AND SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. NTSB METALLURGIST REPORT SHOWS THAT NO.1 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD BROKE AND METAL FATIGUE WAS OBSERVED. THE ENG HAD 35 HRS OF OPERATING TIME SINCE A MAJOR OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC85LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC85LA250

Location