Accident Douglas Maselink XTC N5272M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376161

Date:Sunday 29 September 1985
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Douglas Maselink XTC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5272M
MSN: 01
Engine model:KFM 107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caledonia, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES WHILE ON APCH FOR LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE POWER LINES; HOWEVER, WITNESSES REPORTED THEY WARNED THE PLT OF THE ELECTRICAL LINES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA389