Accident Cessna 150 N3025S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376165

Date:Saturday 28 September 1985
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3025S
MSN: 15066872
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1702 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hastings, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPETING IN A SPOT LANDING CONTEST. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTEDLY OBSERVED ABOUT 4 TO 5 FEET AGL AND SLOW JUST BEFORE IT CONTACTED THE GRASS RUNWAY. THE NOSEGEAR FAILED, DUG INTO THE GROUND, RESULTING IN A NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA387
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA387

Location