Accident Cessna 150H N7086S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376166

Date:Saturday 28 September 1985
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Transportation America Corp.
Registration: N7086S
MSN: 15067786
Total airframe hrs:37700 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lebanon, TN (M54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LNDG AFTER A POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO REPORTS THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A CHECK RIDE WITH AN INSTRUCTOR. AT 150 FT AGL PWR DROPPED TO 2000 RPM. THE CFI TOOK OVER AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE PWR DROPPED TO 1800 RPM. IN ATTEMPTING TO TURN TO AN OPEN AREA TO LAND, SINCE THE ACFT WAS NOW IN A DESCENT, A TREE TOP WAS COLLIDED WITH AND THE ACFT WENT DOWN AND COLLIDED WITH MORE TREES. THE ACFT BURNED SHORTLY AFTER IMPACT. THE OCCUPANTS ESCAPED WITH MINOR INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT14

Location