Accident Cessna 177RG N2637V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376172

Date:Thursday 26 September 1985
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Larry Feaster & David Fearis
Registration: N2637V
MSN: 177RG0637
Engine model:LYCOMING IO360A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ennis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT COULD NOT LOWER THE LANDING GEAR THROUGH USE OF THE NORMAL GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM. HE WAS ABLE TO PARTIALLY LOWER IT THROUGH THE USE OF THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEM. NEXT HE MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS. THE NOSE GEAR REMAINED DOWN BUT UNLOCKED WHILE THE MAIN GEARS FOLDED BACK INTO THEIR WHEEL WELLS. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT SIDE OF ITS HORIZONTAL STABILATOR STRUCK A SHORT WOOD POST AND BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE HYDRAULIC FLUID SUPPLY HAD BEEN DEPLEATED THROUGH A FATIGUE CRACKED ALUMINUM PRESSURE LINE, THUS CAUSING THE HYDRAULICALLY OPERATED LANDING GEAR SYSTEM TO BE INOPERATIVE BY USE OF ITS NORMAL OR EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA358
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW85FA358

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 June 1999 N2637V Private 0 Cheyenne, WY sub
Fuel exhaustion
5 April 2011 N2637V 0 Gila Bend, Arizona sub

Location