Accident Beechcraft J35 N8245D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376173

Date:Thursday 26 September 1985
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8245D
MSN: D-5339
Total airframe hrs:3496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ontario, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homedale, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING THE ACFT AT A LOW ALT FOR THE PURPOSE OF SPOTTING GAME. THE ENG CEASED OPERATING SHORTLY AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS. THE PLT STATED DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT HE INADVERTENTLY SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE OFF POSITION. THE ACFT WAS TOO LOW FOR AN EFFECTIVE RESTART AND A FORCED LANDING ENSUED. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL DUE TO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA85LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA85LA227

Location