Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2438C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376174

Date:Thursday 26 September 1985
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2438C
MSN: 3879A0185
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AFTER CONTACTING THRES DURING A LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR ON TAKEOFF. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE CARBURETOR VALVE ASS'Y HAD SEPARATED FROM THE LEVER ASS'Y ALLOWING THE VALVE TO SEAT FLAT AGAINST THE CARBURETOR THUS BLOCKING THE AIRFLOW. THE THREE SCREWS WHICH SECURE THE VALVE ASS'Y, P/N 77671-09, TO THE LEVER, P/N 77671-10, WERE MISSING AND THE SPOT WELDED SAFETY BAR WAS BROKEN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85FLT13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85FLT13

Location