Accident Cessna 152 N64981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376176

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:15:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N64981
MSN: 15281509
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO TURN TO THE LEFT DURING THE TAKOEFF GROUND ROLL ON RWY 32R AT BUCHANAN AIRPORT, CONCORD, CALIFORNIA AND EXIT THE RWY ENVIRONMENT. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PLT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER APPLYING FULL POWER THE ACFT 'SWERVED' TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT RUDDER APPLICATION WAS NOT SUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE LEFT TURN EXCURSION. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE ACFT ENTERED THE SOFT DIRT ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE SURFACE WINDS WERE 260 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA406

Location