Accident Cessna 150M N63200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376180

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1985
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63200
MSN: 15077169
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahokee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Opa-locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:Pahokee, FL (KPHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE WAS FLARING FOR LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE ACFT CAUSING IT TO CRASH INTO THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85LA263

Location