Accident Beechcraft P60 Duke N973T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376185

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft P60 Duke
Owner/operator:William Blake
Registration: N973T
MSN: P-50
Total airframe hrs:2165 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Destination airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RNWY AND MADE CONTACT WITH A TAXIWAY MARKER WHICH WAS THEN THROWN AGAINST THE ACFT, PUNCTURING THE PRESSURE BULKHEAD COMPARTMENT. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT BRAKE ASSEMBLY REVEALED EVIDENCE OF LEAKING HYDRAULIC FLUID AND AN EMPTY FLUID RESERVOIR. THE 'O' RINGS IN THE LEFT BRAKE MIDDLE PISTON WERE FOUND TO BE 'FLATTENED'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA401
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA401

Location