Accident Lake LA-4-250 N1401K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376188

Date:Monday 23 September 1985
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1401K
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medley, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, FL (KTMP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON SEAPLANE RATED PLT WHOSE AIRMAN CERTIFICATE WAS UNDER SUSPENSION. ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKE-OFF FROM AN INTERMEDIATE POINT ON THE LAKE'S SURFACE. THE PLT STATED HE THOUGHT THE NON SEAPLANE RATED PLT/PAX ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKE-OFF BY CLOSING THE THROTTLE AFTER STATING THAT HE, THE PLT/PAX, THOUGHT WE WEREN'T GOING TO MAKE IT. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT & ROCK BANK AT THE LAKE'S EDGE & FLIPPED UPSIDE DOWN OUT OF THE LAKE & UNTO THE SHORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA85FA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA85FA261

Location