Accident Piper PA-20 N7440K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376190

Date:Sunday 22 September 1985
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20
Owner/operator:David Brian Lemaster
Registration: N7440K
MSN: 20-351
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2327 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Feather River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nome, AK (OME)
Destination airport:Feather River, AK (3Z1
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN GUSTY SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HE AIRPLANE AND TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC85LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC85LA182

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2005 N7440K Private 0 Nome, Alaska sub