Accident Cessna 150M N45382,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376203

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45382
MSN: 15076891
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2536 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, CA (KWJF)
Destination airport:Selma, CA (0Q4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPTD THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DURING THE DESCENT TO SELMA ARPT. THE PILOT DID NOT APPLY CARB HEAT BEFORE BEGINING THE DESCENT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING THE ACFT LEFT WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION. THE ACFT CONTAINED ABOUT 10 GALS OF FUEL. THE TEMP/DEW POINT SPREAD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE 64 DEG F & 44 DEG F. ACCORDING TO THE CARB ICING CURVE, THE ACFT WAS OPERATING IN THE SERIOUS CARB ICING RANGE AT GLIDE POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX85LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX85LA399

Location