Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N3826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376207

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3826
MSN: 66-66
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lebanon, MO (KLBO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER WASHING HIS AIRCRAFT THE PLT DPTD THE AIRPORT FOR A LCL FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT LASTED FOR APPROX. 30 MIN. WHEN THE PLT STATED THE END BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WAS MADE TO THE AIRPORT. THE ACFT STALLED IMPACTING THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AT AN APPROXIMATE 40 DEGREE ANGLE. INSP OF THE ACFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC85LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC85LA221

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 April 2015 N3826 Private 0 Butler County Regional Airport-Hogan Field (KHAO), Hamilton, OH min

Location