Accident Cessna 150H N50433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 376210

Date:Saturday 21 September 1985
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50433
MSN: 15069300
Total airframe hrs:2800 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Racine, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A GUST OF WIND RESULTED IN A NOSE HIGH LEFT TURN JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN. POWER WAS ADDED & THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI85LA384
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI85LA384

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1998 N50433 Private 0 Osceola, WI sub

Location